← Back to lists Time Tracking

QuickBooks Time Pricing (2026): Base Fee Plus Per User, Explained

QuickBooks Time costs a base fee plus a per-user fee, billed monthly: Time Premium is $20 a month plus $10 per user and Time Elite is $40 plus $12, after a promotion that halves the base fee for the first three months. Both require a QuickBooks Online subscription, which is a separate cost. The per-user fees rose by $2 on July 1, 2026, and many competitor articles still quote the old $8 and $10. The structure makes it expensive for a crew of two and reasonable for a crew of fifty, and geofencing, the feature field employers buy it for, is Elite only.

This page sets out the October 2026 prices and the promotion rules, what Premium and Elite include, the Workforce payroll bundles that include time tracking, the billing rules, what teams of 1 to 100 actually pay, the price history back to TSheets, what customers complain about, and the per-user tools that cost less for small teams.

QuickBooks Time plans and prices, October 2026

PlanBase fee per monthPer user per monthPromotionRequires
Time Premium$20 (includes 1 admin)$10Base fee $10 for the first 3 months of a new subscriptionQuickBooks Online
Time Elite$40 (includes 1 admin)$12Base fee $20 for the first 3 monthsQuickBooks Online
Workforce Premium (payroll bundle)Not shown on the page$13 per employeeIncludes time tracking tools and time off
Workforce Elite (payroll bundle)$134$17 per employeeBase fee $67 for the first 3 monthsIncludes geofencing, mileage, project tools, tax penalty protection, HR advisor

QuickBooks Time is billed monthly only; no annual option appeared on the pricing page. The 50% promotion applies to the base fee for three months on new subscriptions and does not reduce the per-user fee; Intuit says it may end the offer at any time. The 30-day free trial covers the base fee only: per-user fees, state tax filing fees and add-ons are charged from the start. No credit card, contract or signature is required to start the trial. The per-user fees rose by $2 on July 1, 2026, from $8 and $10 to $10 and $12, and Intuit's own product page still showed a placeholder per-worker fee when we checked, so use the pricing page, not the product page or a third-party article, as the source. Prices were read from quickbooks.intuit.com/time-tracking/pricing on October 28, 2026.

What each plan includes

FeatureTime PremiumTime Elite
Mobile time tracking with GPS at punchYesYes
Timesheets with approval workflowsYesYes
Scheduling by shift or by jobYesYes
Time off managementYesYes
Alerts (overtime, missed punches)YesYes
Photo attachments and on-site kiosk with optional facial recognitionYesYes
Who's-working dashboardYesYes
Payroll and invoicing sync to QuickBooksYesYes
Unlimited phone and chat supportYesYes
Geofencing (reminders and restrictions at job sites)NoYes
Mileage trackingNoYes
Project tracking with estimates against actuals and activity feedNoYes
Timesheet signaturesNoYes
Admins included11

Geofencing is the feature that moves most field crews to Elite; the pricing page lists it under Workforce Elite and the earlier Time Elite feature lists, and did not list it under Time Premium. Project tracking, mileage and signatures are Elite only. Desktop monitoring, screenshots and activity tracking do not exist on any plan; QuickBooks Time is a clock and scheduler, not monitoring software.

The payroll bundles

Intuit sells time tracking two ways: as QuickBooks Time on top of a QuickBooks Online subscription, or inside QuickBooks Workforce, its payroll product. Workforce Premium at $13 per employee per month includes time tracking tools, time off and payroll with tax filing; Workforce Elite at $134 base plus $17 per employee adds geofencing, mileage, project tools, tax penalty protection, a personal HR advisor, performance management and unlimited HR workflows. The bundle is the cheaper route if you need payroll anyway: a ten-person team on Workforce Premium pays $130 a month for payroll and time together, against $120 for Time Premium alone plus a separate payroll product. The names changed in 2025 and 2026 from QuickBooks Online Payroll Core, Premium and Elite to Workforce tiers; third-party pages still describe the older bundles and prices. The standalone QuickBooks Online subscription that Time Premium and Elite require is a further cost: Simple Start, Essentials, Plus or Advanced, each with its own base fee.

Billing rules that change the price

What a team actually pays

TeamTime PremiumTime EliteWorkforce Premium (with payroll)
1 person$30 a month ($20 for 3 months)$52 ($32 for 3 months)$13 plus base
5 people$70 ($60 for 3 months)$100 ($80 for 3 months)$65 plus base
10 people$120 ($110 for 3 months)$160 ($140 for 3 months)$130 plus base
25 people$270 ($260 for 3 months)$340 ($320 for 3 months)$325 plus base
100 people$1,020 ($1,010 for 3 months)$1,240 ($1,220 for 3 months)$1,300 plus base

Arithmetic from the list prices; the admin included in the base fee is not counted as a user. Add the QuickBooks Online subscription for Time Premium and Elite. The Workforce Premium base fee was not shown on the page and is omitted.

Price history

TSheets, which Intuit bought in January 2018, charged a $20 base plus $8 per user for Premium and $40 plus $10 for Elite for most of the period from 2020 to mid-2026, with the base fee discounted 50% for three months as a standing promotion. On July 1, 2026 the per-user fees rose by $2 to $10 and $12; the base fees did not change. The payroll bundles were renamed from QuickBooks Online Payroll to QuickBooks Workforce in 2025 and 2026 with new base and per-employee prices. Several competitor articles in October 2026 still quote $8 and $10.

What customers complain about

Trustpilot does not have a separate QuickBooks Time profile; the reviews below are from Intuit's QuickBooks profile and concern Intuit billing generally, so read them as the context a Time subscriber sits in rather than as Time-specific. Product-specific complaints about QuickBooks Time concentrate on the base-fee structure for small teams, the per-user price increase, geofencing being Elite only, and the QuickBooks Online dependency.

Stopping a subscription

I had to put a stop at the bank to end the subscription.Trustpilot (Intuit QuickBooks), one star, July 14, 2026

Fixed by: cancel in the account and confirm by phone; keep the case number

Refunds that take repeated calls

im now on my 5th call to process my promised refundTrustpilot (Intuit QuickBooks), one star, August 25, 2026

Fixed by: ask for the refund in writing through the account's support messaging

The base fee for a tiny team

A two-person crew pays $40 a month for Time Premium, $20 of it base fee, where a per-user tool charges $5 to $10 in total.

Fixed by: a per-user clock without a base fee; see the table below

Geofencing on Elite only

Field employers who want punches restricted to the job site pay $40 plus $12 rather than $20 plus $10.

Fixed by: Jibble (free), Connecteam (free for 10), Hubstaff Team ($10) include geofences at lower totals for small crews

Cheaper and dearer at the same level

ToolPrice, October 202610 people a monthDifference from QuickBooks Time
Jibble JibbleFree, unlimited users; paid quoted$0Free clock with GPS, geofences and kiosk; exports to QuickBooks
Connecteam ConnecteamFree for 10; per hub $29 to $99 for 30 users$0Free for ten with GPS clock, kiosk and scheduling; exports
Clockify Clockify$3.99 to $11.99 per seat annual; free for 5$39.90 to $79.90Cheaper; GPS on Pro; QuickBooks export
Time Champ Time Champ$3.90 per user annual$39Cheaper; desk-based attendance; see disclosure
Hubstaff Hubstaff$4.99 to $10 per seat annual; 2-seat minimum$49.90 to $100Similar on Team; GPS job sites, payroll and QuickBooks sync
When I Work When I Work$2.50 to $8 per user monthly$25 to $80Cheaper; scheduling-first; QuickBooks export
Deputy Deputy$5 to $9 per user; $30 minimum$50 to $90Similar; compliance rules; QuickBooks export
Homebase HomebaseFree for 1 location; $30 to $120 per location$0 to $120Similar; own payroll; per location
TimeCamp TimeCamp$3.99 to $9.99 per user annual; free for unlimited$0 to $99.90Cheaper; QuickBooks sync; automatic tracking
Harvest Harvest$9 per seat annual$90Similar; invoicing; two-way QuickBooks sync

Our QuickBooks Time alternatives guide sorts these by the reason people switch, and the clock in clock out app review covers the field-crew features. Disclosure: I have done work for Time Champ; it appears in the table because it competes on price and is held to the same criteria.

How this was checked

Prices, the promotion terms, the trial terms and the feature lists were read from quickbooks.intuit.com/time-tracking/pricing on October 28, 2026 and on October 21, 2026. The July 1, 2026 per-user increase was confirmed against the October 21 reading and earlier 2026 checks. Trustpilot reviews are from Intuit's QuickBooks profile, read October 28. Intuit did not pay for this page and there are no affiliate links.

Key takeaways

Frequently asked questions

How much does QuickBooks Time cost per month?

Time Premium is $20 a month plus $10 per user, and Time Elite is $40 plus $12 per user, billed monthly, with the base fee halved for the first three months of a new subscription. Both require a QuickBooks Online subscription. Prices were read on October 28, 2026.

Did QuickBooks Time raise its prices in 2026?

Yes. On July 1, 2026 the per-user fees rose by $2, from $8 to $10 on Premium and from $10 to $12 on Elite. The base fees of $20 and $40 did not change. Many third-party articles still quote the pre-July rates.

Is there a free version of QuickBooks Time?

No. There is a 30-day trial that waives the base fee only; per-user fees, state tax filing fees and add-ons are charged from the start. No card is required to begin the trial.

Does QuickBooks Time charge annually?

No annual option appeared on the pricing page in October 2026; billing is monthly. That means no annual discount but also no annual commitment.

What is the difference between QuickBooks Time Premium and Elite?

Both include mobile time tracking with GPS, timesheets and approvals, scheduling, time off, alerts, a kiosk with optional facial recognition, photo attachments and payroll sync. Elite adds geofencing, mileage tracking, project tracking with estimates against actuals and an activity feed, and timesheet signatures, for $20 more base and $2 more per user.

Do I need QuickBooks Online to use QuickBooks Time?

Yes for Time Premium and Time Elite; Intuit states the integration requires an active QuickBooks Online, Payroll or Desktop account. Time tracking is also included in the QuickBooks Workforce payroll bundles.

How much is QuickBooks Time for 10 employees?

$120 a month on Time Premium ($20 base plus 10 times $10), or $110 during the three-month promotion, and $160 on Time Elite ($140 promotional), plus the QuickBooks Online subscription. The Workforce Premium bundle with payroll is $13 per employee plus a base fee not shown on the page.

What is cheaper than QuickBooks Time for a small crew?

Jibble is free for unlimited users with GPS, geofences and a kiosk and exports to QuickBooks; Connecteam is free for ten users; When I Work starts at $2.50 per user; Clockify at $3.99; Hubstaff Team at $10 includes GPS job sites and QuickBooks sync. For a two-person crew any of these costs less than the $40 QuickBooks Time charges.

← Back to lists